Get started3a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
3a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of orangery to rear elevation
Installation of replacement roof (Retrospective Application)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 August 2024Most recent
£360,000
+6.7%over 8 months8 December 2023
£337,500
+19.3%over 4 years31 January 2019
£283,000
+30.1%over 3 years18 December 2015
£217,500
-3.3%over 1 year22 August 2014
£225,000
+275.0%over 13 years10 October 2000
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HB: £210,000 (2024–2012).
9 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2024
1 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2016
1a Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2012
3 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2012
13 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2010
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TS21 1FQ
The Talbot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.