Get started3 Church View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishopton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2522 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 27.5% above the 2012 sale price. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2004. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012).
3 Church View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing shed
Latest sale on 3 Church View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 3 Church View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2012Most recent
£415,000
+31.7%over 7 years14 January 2005
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HB: £283,000 (2024–2019).
3a Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2024
9 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2024
1 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2016
1a Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2012
13 Church View Bishopton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 1PP
The Talbot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.