Get startedSunnybrow is a detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2898 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 447.3% above the 2001 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Sunnybrow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Conversion of double integrated garage into a study, play room and store cupboard
Sunnybrow's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Sunnybrow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£345
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

24 August 2001Most recent
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1EE: £267,500 (2024–2018).
Greenvales Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2024
Kenilworth Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2024
Redwells Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2019
8 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2018
5 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
TS21 1PN
Edenvillage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB