Get startedRedwells is a detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 15.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2019 for £575,000.
Redwells's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
Redwells has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Information to discharge conditions no3 (Materials), no4 (Access Details), no7 (Construction Period) and no10 (Surface Water and Foul Water) of planning approval 21/2184/FUL - Application for conversion of an existing former piggery building to 1no. dwellinghouse (demolition of existing barn)
Latest sale on Redwells was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 14 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 14 years.
Redwells outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Information to discharge conditions no3 (Materials), no4 (Access Details), no7 (Construction Period) and no10 (Surface Water and Foul Water) of planning approval 21/2183/FUL - Application for the conversion of existing outbuilding to 1no. dwellinghouse.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2019Most recent
£575,000
+16.2%over 14 years13 September 2005
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1EE: £250,000 (2024–2012).
Greenvales Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2024
Kenilworth Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2024
8 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2018
5 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2012
1 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
TS21 1FS
Edenvillage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.