Get startedGreenvales is a detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 17.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2024 for £250,000.
Greenvales's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of lawfulness for the erection of a dormer window to the rear and 2no roof lights to the front
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Greenvales lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 11 months8 December 2023
£195,000
+44.4%over 20 years17 February 2003
£135,000
+8.9%over 7 months22 July 2002
£124,000
+55.0%over 4 years22 August 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1EE: £267,500 (2024–2011).
Kenilworth Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2024
Redwells Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2019
8 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2018
5 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2012
1 Letch Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2011
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Edenvillage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.