Get started4 Lilac Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 18.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Lilac Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2012Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1DS: £225,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS21 1FQ
Chapel Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB