Get started15 Lindrick Road is a detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 53.1% above the 2024 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £147,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Lindrick Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 16 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Lindrick Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£147,000
-13.5%over 14 years16 November 2009
£170,000
+6.3%over 1 year21 December 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8JX: £192,500 (2020–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS11 8BE
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.