Get started1 Appleby Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Appleby Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Appleby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 August 2023Most recent
£200,000
+35.6%over 6 years16 June 2017
£147,500
+6.9%over 12 years10 December 2004
£138,000
+122.6%over 5 years28 May 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8JR: £146,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS11 8HY
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Marske Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.