Get started1 Coxmoor Way is a four-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 33.5% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £179,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Coxmoor Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Coxmoor Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Coxmoor Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
20 August 2021Most recent
£179,000
-3.2%over 9 months3 December 2020
£185,000
+117.6%over 19 years8 June 2001
£85,000
+61.9%over 5 years3 May 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HY: £156,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS11 8HN
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.