Get started1 Gleneagles Road is a detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Change of use from dwelling (Use Class C3) to childrens home
Latest sale on 1 Gleneagles Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
1 Gleneagles Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 June 2025Most recent
£230,000
+55.4%over 6 years17 August 2018
£148,000
-7.5%15 June 2018
£160,000
+42.2%over 14 years26 March 2004
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8BE: £160,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS11 8DD
Gleneagles Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.