Get started8 Hillside Close is a four-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 124 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £212,500.
8 Hillside Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Hillside Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HW: £230,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS11 8HY
Rosemount Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB