Get started18 Hillside Close is a three-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1435 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 33.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
18 Hillside Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
18 Hillside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Hillside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,876
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

DEMOLITION OF EXISTING EXTENSION AND REPLACE WITH SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION ON WEST ELEVATION AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION ON EAST ELEVATION
14 October 2016Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HW: £225,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TS11 8DD
Rosemount Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB