Get started11 Downfield Way is a four-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 270% above the 1999 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 63.8% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 11 Downfield Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Downfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£531
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

23 July 1999Most recent
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HS: £150,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TS11 8HN
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Marske Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB