Get started9 Downfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1027 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 49.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Downfield Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
9 Downfield Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£140,000
-6.7%over 2 years9 September 2014
£150,000
-11.8%over 5 years11 March 2009
£170,000
+142.9%over 7 years28 January 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HS: £159,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS11 8DD
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Marske Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.