Get started24 Yearby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Yearby, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 32). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 14.6% above the 2011 sale price.
24 Yearby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
FELL WILLOW TREE
24 Yearby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Yearby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

CROWN REDUCTION AND LIFTING OF 2 WILLOW TREES AND FELLIING OF 1 PEAR TREE
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2011Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HF: £179,995 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TS11 8HS
Yearby Village — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Green Gates Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB