Get started17 Yearby Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yearby, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Yearby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Yearby Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE REPLACE WITH SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND FRONT PORCH
Latest sale on 17 Yearby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Yearby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS AT REAR
19 August 2022Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 15 years18 June 2007
£249,995
+257.1%over 9 years22 December 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8HF: £179,995 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TS11 8HS
Yearby Village — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Green Gates Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.