Get started40 Windy Hill Lane is a semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 123.4% above the 2002 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF A CONSERVATORY AND A SINGLE STOREY KITCHEN EXTENSION
40 Windy Hill Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.8% per year over 1 year.
£77,000
Growth on file: 32.8% per year over 1 year.
40 Windy Hill Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Medical Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

12 July 2002Most recent
£77,000
+32.8%over 12 months23 July 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7BN: £168,000 (2025–2022).
32 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2025
34 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2024
44 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
8 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
16 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Errington Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.