Get started8 Windy Hill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 86.7% above the 2022 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £83,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Windy Hill Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR AND DORMER EXTENSION AT FRONT
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Windy Hill Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,038
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Medical Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£83,000
+176.7%over 23 years22 February 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7BN: £168,000 (2025–2022).
32 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2025
34 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2024
44 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2022
16 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2022
50 Windy Hill Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TS11 7BX
Closest school
0.1 km
Errington Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.