Get started12 Blackburn Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £290,000.
12 Blackburn Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Blackburn Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
12 Blackburn Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£290,000
+866.7%over 14 years1 December 2004
£30,000
-82.6%over 1 year10 June 2003
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6NE: £157,500 (2021–2015).
2 Blackburn Grove Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2021
16 Blackburn Grove Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2019
18 Blackburn Grove Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2018
4 Blackburn Grove Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2015
9 Blackburn Grove Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS11 6NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.