Get started24 Cat Flat Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £316,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
24 Cat Flat Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND LEAN TO SIDE GARDEN STORE
Latest sale on 24 Cat Flat Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 24 Cat Flat Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,435
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2022Most recent
£316,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6EN: £125,000 (2021–2014).
3 Cat Flat Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2021
16 Cat Flat Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2019
18 Cat Flat Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2017
14 Cat Flat Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2017
6 Cat Flat Lane Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TS11 6NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB