Get started4 Epping Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 40.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £183,000.
4 Epping Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Epping Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 4 Epping Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,524
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westgarth Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 April 2019Most recent
£183,000
+74.3%over 15 years27 June 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DP: £165,000 (2024–2011).
7 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2024
8 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2017
11 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2017
1 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2012
3 Epping Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS11 6NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westgarth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.