Get started16 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 87 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 48.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £147,500.
16 Chapel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Chapel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Zetland Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DE: £178,000 (2025–2022).
15 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2025
5 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2024
27 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
29 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
3 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS11 6JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB