Get started29 Chapel Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 26.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £178,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Chapel Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION; ALTERATIONS TO EXISTING GARAGE TO REDUCE OVERALL LENGTH
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Chapel Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Zetland Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 September 2022Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6DE: £165,000 (2025–2019).
15 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Feb 2025
5 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2024
27 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
3 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2022
16 Chapel Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB