Get started21 Woodford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1124 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 286% above the 1998 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm.
21 Woodford Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
21 Woodford Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Woodford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£546
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bede's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 December 1998Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6AJ: £140,000 (2024–2019).
12 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2024
30 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Aug 2023
3 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
6 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
1 Woodford Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS11 6DP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB