Get started4 Porthgwidden is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feock, Truro, Truro (TR3 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 112 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–221 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £484,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 112 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 8 EPCs).
4 Porthgwidden's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£484,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Porthgwidden runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,330
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock House Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£484,950
-2.0%over 3 years19 January 2018
£495,000
+3.1%over 3 years7 April 2014
£480,000
+182.4%over 16 years12 August 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6SG: £425,000 (2019–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
2.4 km
Mylor Bridge Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.