Get started3 Shute House is an end-of-terrace house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £418,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
3 Shute House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pre-application advice regarding proposed dwelling.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Shute House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,603
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stretyn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6LN: £550,000 (2022–2012).
Ford End Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Nov 2022
Chypraze Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2021
Chycowling Melody Farm Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Sept 2019
Chykesten Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Mar 2019
Old Barn Quenchwell Carnon Downs Truro
Sold Jun 2012
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
1.8 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB