Get started35 Knights Meadow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £295,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Knights Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
35 Knights Meadow is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bissoe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£295,000
+19.0%over 1 year27 October 2020
£248,000
+34.1%over 15 years24 May 2005
£185,000
+71.3%over 3 years5 April 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HU: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6PY
Closest school
1.1 km
Devoran School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.