Get started5 Agar Meadows is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 sits 76.1% above the 2011 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 43.6% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
5 Agar Meadows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
5 Agar Meadows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2011Most recent
£310,000
+131.3%over 10 years23 March 2001
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HS: £330,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TR3 6HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB