Get started7 Mount Agar Road is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 313.4% above the 2001 sale of £119,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs).
7 Mount Agar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Convert existing garage into bedroom sites: 070997,
7 Mount Agar Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Mount Agar Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 January 2001Most recent
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HR: £425,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TR3 6PX
Closest school
0.9 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB