Get started23 Mount Agar Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1311 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £345,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs).
23 Mount Agar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2020
23 Mount Agar Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 23 Mount Agar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 October 2018Most recent
£345,000
+2.2%over 6 years15 August 2012
£337,500
-7.5%over 5 years16 July 2007
£365,000
+97.3%over 4 years23 August 2002
£185,000
+100.8%over 5 years24 July 1997
£92,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6HR: £425,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TR3 6PX
Closest school
0.9 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.