Get started8 Ash Tree Close is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6GS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 108 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 35.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Ash Tree Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Ash Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forth Noweth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6GS: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
TR3 6AG
Closest school
1.6 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB