Get started4 Ash Tree Close is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6GS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2025. The latest certificate (October 2025) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in January 2021 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £665,000.
4 Ash Tree Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 4 Ash Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,963
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
-0.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forth Noweth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2025Most recent
£665,000
+27.9%over 3 years30 April 2021
£520,000
+4.0%over 1 year16 January 2020
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6GS: £350,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.6 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.