Get started1 Rosevalley is a three-bedroom detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 943 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 82.8% above the 2009 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Rosevalley sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
1 Rosevalley has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first-floor residential extension and Juliet balcony.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Rosevalley runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to include formation of passageway
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2009Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6BH: £330,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR3 6FH
Closest school
0.2 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB