Get startedMyrtle Cottage is a property in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3LJ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Myrtle Cottage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Notification of proposed works to trees in a conservation area. Various tree works to reduce shade and dominance in rear garden.
Myrtle Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£175,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 7 years.
28 August 2009Most recent
£175,000
+91.3%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Listed Building Consent for the replacement of all windows, 6 in total, to sash windows with single vertical bar.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 May 2002
£91,500
+8.9%13 March 2002
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3LJ: £255,000 (2023–2021).
Aretousa Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold May 2023
Castaways Cottage Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Mar 2022
Crossways Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Jun 2021
1 Durley Dene Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Apr 2021
Jasmine Cottage Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Apr 2021
Closest school
1.6 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.