Get started42 Carbis Bay Holiday Park is a semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £173,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 42 Carbis Bay Holiday Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Longstone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2021Most recent
£173,500
+70.1%over 18 years24 July 2003
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3HW: £155,000 (2023–2021).
27 Carbis Bay Holiday Park Laity Lane St Ives
Sold Nov 2023
30 Carbis Bay Holiday Park Laity Lane St Ives
Sold Jan 2023
61 Carbis Bay Holiday Park Laity Lane St Ives
Sold Nov 2022
10 Carbis Bay Holiday Park Laity Lane St Ives
Sold Dec 2021
56 Carbis Bay Holiday Park Laity Lane St Ives
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR26 3HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.