Get startedBlue Door Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2022 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
replace existing windows and front door
Blue Door Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Blue Door Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 December 2022Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 2 years20 February 2020
£180,000
+44.0%over 7 years10 January 2013
£125,000
-17.8%over 8 years16 February 2004
£152,000
+289.7%over 7 years6 September 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3EB: £499,150 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
1.8 km
St Erth Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.