Get startedPolwithen Court is a semi-detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Polwithen Court (26–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 43.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 379.5% above the 2001 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 72.9% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.9% per year over 2 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 43.9% per year over 2 years.
Polwithen Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£638
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Count House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

11 May 2001Most recent
£44,000
+109.5%over 2 years30 April 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2PT: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Sunnyroyd Wheal Speed Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2025
Predn Bo Wheal Speed Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2025
Providence House Wheal Speed Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jan 2025
An Tanjy Wheal Speed Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Oct 2022
Ashbourne Wheal Speed Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TR26 2NS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Ives School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.