Get startedPorthmeor Court is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 19.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Porthmeor Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
Replacement front door and windows to double-glazed timber - amendment to application PA12/01576
Porthmeor Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, Porthmeor Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,326
Street avg £7,813
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Construction of new dormer, new high level second floor window and internal alterations
13 April 2018Most recent
£490,000
+28.9%over 3 years6 February 2015
£380,000
+280.0%over 17 years24 November 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1NP: £550,000 (2023–2020).
1 Seawall Court Porthmeor Road St Ives
Sold May 2023
1 Porthmeor Beach Flats Porthmeor Road St Ives
Sold Feb 2022
Lower Saltings Flat 1 Porthmeor Road St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
Porthmeor Court Flat 7 Porthmeor Road St Ives
Sold Jan 2021
8 Porthmeor Road St Ives
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR26 1NP
Closest school
1.1 km
St Ives Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.