Get started24 Charles Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 24 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 24 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,013
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2024Most recent
£305,000
+69.5%over 4 years4 October 2019
£179,950
+13.2%over 6 years26 September 2013
£159,000
-7.6%over 5 years7 December 2007
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5QB: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 5QA
Newlyn Art Gallery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newlyn School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.