Get started7 Bowjey Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £338,150 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 7 Bowjey Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£338,150
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 7 Bowjey Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,047
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£338,150
+65.0%over 3 years27 April 2018
£205,000
+355.6%over 22 years31 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5NY: £249,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR18 5EY
Navy Inn Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Newlyn School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.