Get started3 Eden Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £304,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Eden Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 3 Eden Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£304,000
+375.0%over 21 years7 August 2000
£64,000
+29.3%over 2 years30 September 1997
£49,500
+31.1%over 2 years27 January 1995
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5EP: £190,000 (2024–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 5JH
Fishermans Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Newlyn School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.