Get started1 Clifton Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 255.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Clifton Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clifton Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£255,000
+155.0%over 19 years14 January 2003
£100,000
-4.8%7 August 2002
£105,000
+288.9%over 5 years16 August 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5HU: £150,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR18 5QB
Newlyn Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlyn School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.