Get started10 Ridgevale Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 37.9% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £435,000.
10 Ridgevale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
10 Ridgevale Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 12 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Ridgevale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£435,000
-9.4%over 12 years1 August 2008
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3RB: £525,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR18 3JD
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.