Get started5 Ridgevale Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £595,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Construction of extensions to existing garage and kitchen and alterations. New external wall finish.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 8 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 8 years.
5 Ridgevale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,613
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£595,000
+112.5%over 7 years16 November 2016
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3RB: £455,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TR18 3DL
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.