Get started1 Chyandour Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 279.5% above the 1998 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Chyandour Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Chyandour Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£676
Street avg £776
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponsandane Nursing Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 April 1998Most recent
£63,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in TR18 3LR: £60,000 (1999–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB