Get startedTrebor Brook is a detached house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 108% above the 2006 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Trebor Brook's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension and terrace on rear.
Price for Trebor Brook has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.6% per year over 5 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 34.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Trebor Brook runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Felling of one sycamore
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2006Most recent
£188,000
-14.5%over 3 years19 June 2003
£220,000
+185.7%over 1 year17 June 2002
£77,000
+75.0%over 9 months28 September 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3LB: £200,000 (2025–2013).
Mill Stream Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Jun 2025
Hea Barton Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Sept 2021
4 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold May 2020
5 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Oct 2015
2 Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Mar 2013
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR18 3JP
Parc Mellan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.