Get started2 Treneere Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 907 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 63.5% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
2 Treneere Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2021
2 Treneere Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Treneere Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 March 2013Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3LB: £190,000 (2025–2012).
Mill Stream Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Jun 2025
Hea Barton Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Sept 2021
4 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold May 2020
5 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Oct 2015
2 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR18 3LB
Parc Mellan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB