Get startedHea Barton is a five-bedroom detached house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2021 for £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Internal Alterations, Change of Use for Garage from Incidental to Ancillary Accommodation and Associated Works
Latest sale on Hea Barton was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 25 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for Hea Barton runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£800,000
+900.0%over 25 years26 July 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3LB: £190,000 (2025–2012).
Mill Stream Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Jun 2025
4 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold May 2020
5 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Oct 2015
2 Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Mar 2013
2 Barton Mews Treneere Lane Heamoor Penzance
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 3LP
Parc Mellan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pensans Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.