Get startedMill House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 15.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2025
Latest sale on Mill House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Mill House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

18 June 2019Most recent
£245,000
+27.3%over 5 years11 October 2013
£192,500
+18.1%over 10 years2 May 2003
£163,000
+113.1%over 3 years20 April 2000
£76,500
+27.6%over 2 years6 March 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DN: £135,000 (2022–2017).
5 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Aug 2022
7 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Nov 2020
6 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Nov 2020
4 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Mar 2018
1 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.