Get started4 Vellanhoggan Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 41.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
4 Vellanhoggan Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Vellanhoggan Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
4 Vellanhoggan Mews is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£160,000
+100.0%over 16 years26 October 2001
£80,000
+135.3%over 5 years18 June 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DN: £135,000 (2022–2017).
5 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Aug 2022
7 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Nov 2020
6 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Nov 2020
Mill House Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Jun 2019
1 Vellanhoggan Mews Vellanhoggan Gulval Penzance
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 3JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.